Darcy testified that McIntyre gave him the property because she was tired of dealing with it and there was a tax liability of $10,000. What Does It Mean to Be Party to a Lawsuit. A legal doctrine is a defense to a complaint that states that a party who is asking for a judgment cannot have the help of the court if he/she has done anything unethical in relation to the subject of the lawsuit. However, judges and lawyers refer to it as the doctrine of unclean hands. ], This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. 2d 670 [49 Cal. The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . Mains v. City Title Ins.